The yak is definitely an ox species present in Central Asia. A really large number of the yak human population is domesticated, only one vulnerable wild yak population still exists within the Tibetan plateau. Adults stand about 6.5 ft tall in the shoulder and may weigh over 1800 lb, plus they can grow over 11 ft lengthy in mind and the body length. Females are smaller sized than males. Their jackets are very shaggy, dense, and wooly and brownish to dark colored with white-colored patches. Some golden wild yaks happen to be observed, but they’re unusual. Shoulders are high and humped, and also the mind is large. Yaks also possess horns on their own heads that curve upward, plus they can grow more than a feet lengthy in ladies and three.4 ft lengthy that face men. The horns can be used for digging underneath the snow for food.
Wild yaks prefer grasslands for his or her habitat and they’re usually present in places that there are numerous lichens, grasses, and tubers. When food becomes scarce, some herds migrate lengthy distances to locate these plants. They appear to savor cooler temperatures and don’t favor the sunshine. Most of the time is spent grazing on grass-like plants and shrubs, forbs, and cushion plants. Herds the size of 200 females as well as their youthful happen to be observed. Males choose to be along or will band together in small solitary categories of 2 to 5. When they’re prepared to mate, they separate to participate female herds. They might even compete strongly along with other males to achieve dominance more than a herd. Females give birth to 1 calf in June following a pregnancy duration of nine several weeks.
The most recent population estimate with this creature if 15,000. The primary reason for decline is hunting by humans. Also, habitat disturbance, hybridization, and competition with domestic yaks pose a menace to the species. The rest of the wild yak human population is legally protected, but based on the Tibet Forest Bureau, this really is hard to enforce in certain mountainous regions. Some wild yaks are safe within the Chang Tang Reserve in China.